Frankincense – Boswellia Carterii
Rejuvenating, balancing and relaxing. Extracted from the small bush native to Africa, Frankincense essential oil has a beautiful fragrance which has been used in religious ceremonies and as an aid to meditation for over 2000 years. The action of Frankincense essential oil could best be described as deeply relaxing to the body, whilst uplifting to the spirit.
Frankincense essential oil is of particular value in skincare because of its legendary rejuvenating powers, making it an indispensable oil to use in skincare for treating fine lines, wrinkles and scars